Home All news

Stage set for Nice, France, and 2019 IRONMAN 70.3 World Championship

On September 7-8, 2019, the IRONMAN 70.3 World Championship returns to Europe for the first time since 2015. More than 5,500 professional and age-group athletes from over 100 countries, regions, and territories will descend upon Nice, France for this year’s rotating world championship.

Among them will be 115 of the world’s top triathletes who will battle for piece of the US$250,000 total professional prize purse and the world’s most coveted IRONMAN 70.3 title – World Champion.

“We are excited to return to Europe and watch the world’s top talent come together in Nice,” said Andrew Messick, President and Chief Executive Officer for IRONMAN. “Nice is an extraordinary location for a world-class professional field to put their talent on display and we look forward to an exciting two-day World Championship event.”

The start of the 1.9 kilometre (1.2 mile) Roka Swim Course takes place on the Quai des Etats-Unis as athletes begin their swim in La baie des Anges. Next, the 91.3 kilometre (56.7 mile) single-loop Ventum Bike Course leads athletes to the mountains surrounding Nice, including Col de Vence.

Most notably there is a 9 kilometre (5.6 mile) climb at an average incline of 6.6% to reach 962m (3,156 feet) above sea level. The 21.2 kilometre (13.1 mile) HOKA ONE ONE Run Course will take athletes on two loops along the world-famous Promenade des Anglais where the finish line is located.

Since 2014, the IRONMAN 70.3 World Championship has been rotating among premier cities around the globe following its early years in Clearwater, Florida (2006-2010) and Henderson, Neveda (2011-2013).

The IRONMAN 70.3 World Championship has since included picturesque locations such as:

The 2020 IRONMAN 70.3 World Championship will be held on November 28-29 in Taupō, New Zealand. The 2021 IRONMAN 70.3 World Championship will return to American soil with St. George, Utah playing host.

Professional Women’s Field – Saturday, September 7, 2019

BIB LAST NAME FIRST NAME COUNTRY
1 Ryf Daniela SUI
2 Charles-Barclay Lucy GBR
3 Haug Anne GER
4 Lawrence Holly GBR
5 Oliveira Pâmella BRA
6 Vodičková Kahlefeldt Radka CZE
7 Simmonds Imogen SUI
8 Salthouse Ellie AUS
9 Pallant Emma GBR
10 Philipp Laura GER
12 Goss Lauren USA
14 Chura Haley USA
16 Lee India GBR
17 Crowley Sarah AUS
18 Dingman Danielle USA
19 Genet Manon FRA
20 Hering Jackie USA
21 Langridge Fenella GBR
22 Lester Carrie AUS
23 Norden Lisa SWE
24 Riveros Barbara CHI
25 Sanjana Frankie GBR
26 Sodaro Chelsea USA
27 Svensk Sara SWE
28 Watkinson Annah RSA
29 Bachelder St-Pierre Pamela-Ann CAN
30 Barnett Lauren USA
31 Barrera Anduaga Maria Eugenia MEX
33 Bertucci Gisele BRA
34 Collonge Jeanne FRA
35 Corachan Judith ESP
36 Cravo Luiza BRA
37 Dennis Laura AUS
38 Derron Nina SUI
39 Duke Dimity-Lee AUS
41 Ferreira Amber USA
42 Findlay Paula CAN
43 Ganzon Alexandra PHI
44 Komander Ewa POL
45 Konczalla Leonie GER
46 Laine Kinsey USA
47 Luxem Xenia BEL
48 Olson Rachel USA
49 Palacio Balena Romina ARG
50 Pesch Maddy USA
52 Reischmann Anne GER
53 Rye Katrina GBR
54 Sali Kaisa FIN
55 Sawyer Mariella RSA
56 Schulz Jenny GER
57 Sheedy-Ryan Felicity AUS
58 Steurer Bianca AUT
59 Thek Grace AUS
60 Tondeur Alexandra BEL
61 Watkinson Amelia NZL
63 Wiens Kyra USA
64 Wood Laura NZL

 
Professional Men’s Field – Sunday, September 8, 2019

BIB LAST FIRST COUNTRY
1 Gomez Javier ESP
2 Brownlee Alistair GBR
3 Kienle Sebastian GER
4 Lange Patrick GER
5 Kanute Ben USA
6 Heemeryck Pieter BEL
7 Appleton Sam AUS
8 Bowden Adam GBR
9 Von Berg Rodolophe USA
11 Blummenfelt Kristian NOR
12 Van Lierde Frederik BEL
14 Don Tim GBR
15 Wild Ruedi SUI
16 Starykowicz Andrew USA
17 Amorelli Igor BRA
18 Angert Florian GER
19 Ascenco Santiago BRA
20 Boecherer Andi GER
21 Collington Kevin USA
22 Lagerstrom Eric USA
23 Long Sam USA
24 Smales Elliot GBR
25 Aernouts Bart BEL
26 Bækkegård Daniel DEN
27 Clavel Maurice GER
28 Dreitz Andreas GER
30 Goodwin George GBR
32 Laundry Jackson CAN
34 Maciel Da Silva Paulo Roberto BRA
36 Phillips Mike NZL
37 Weiss Bradley RSA
38 Amberger Josh AUS
39 Azevedo Filipe POR
40 Bowstead Mark NZL
41 Burton Matt AUS
42 Carillo Avila Alan MEX
43 Dapena Gonzalez Pablo ESP
44 Davis Thomas GBR
45 Deckard Robbie USA
46 Guillaume Romain FRA
47 Iden Gustav NOR
48 Jarrige Yvan FRA
49 Kalashnikov Ivan RUS
50 Kibby Mitchell AUS
51 Lopes Andre BRA
52 Mainwaring David AUS
53 Moody Jack NZL
54 Norte Banjo PHI
55 Pereda Joaquin MEX
56 Pictor Sam GBR
57 Pohl Jason CAN
58 Polizzi Alexander AUS
59 Rea Tim AUS
60 Reichel Horst GER
62 Rolli Markus GER
63 Serrano Francisco MEX
64 Sowieja Dominik GER
65 Sowinski Milosz POL
66 Viennot Cyril FRA
67 Vinuto Josino Iuri BRA

 
www.ironman.com/worldchampionship70.3
 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.