Home All news

USAT 2019 Duathletes of the Year, presented by Wahoo Fitness

13

USA Triathlon (USAT) has announced its 2019 Age Group Duathletes of the Year, presented by Wahoo Fitness. The awardees list features some of the most talented run-bike-run athletes in the United States as selected by the USA Triathlon Duathlon Committee.

Leading the 2019 honourees are Meghan Fillnow (Charlotte, N.C.) and Ryan Giuliano (Oakwood Hills, Ill.), who were named Overall Women’s and Men’s Age Group Duathletes of the Year, respectively.

For the first time, Duathlete of the Year awards also featured an Open category. This award recognizes the top performers in general age group competition (vs. a junior, masters or grand masters category). Fillnow and Giuliano also doubled as the Open Age Group Duathletes of the Year.

The 2019 USA Triathlon Age Group Duathletes of the Year and honorable mention selections are as follows:

Men’s Overall Age-Group Duathlete of the Year: Ryan Giuliano (Oakwood Hills, Ill.)
Honorable Mentions: Jeff Wilson (Akron, Ohio), Nicholas Watson (Grand Rapids, Mich.), Tony Marshall (Carlsbad, Calif.)

Women’s Overall Age-Group Duathlete of the Year: Meghan Fillnow (Charlotte, N.C.)
Honorable Mentions: Jennifer Rapaport (North Palm Beach, Fla.), Cassidy Hickey (Parker, Colo.), Kirsten Sass (Mckenzie, Tenn.)

Men’s Open Age-Group Duathlete of the Year: Ryan Giuliano (Oakwood Hills, Ill.)
Honorable Mentions: Jeff Wilson (Akron, Ohio), Alex Arman (Boulder, Colo.), Derek Stone (Nashville, Tenn.)

Women’s Open Age-Group Duathlete of the Year: Meghan Fillnow (Charlotte, N.C.)
Honorable Mentions: Rendy Williams (Irvine, Calif.), Kati Petry (Golden, Colo.), Renee Harrington (Raleigh, N.C.)

Men’s Junior Duathlete of the Year: Patton Sims (Sterlington, La.)
Honorable Mention: John Bazaar (Cheshire, Conn.), Jonathan St. Clair (Boone, N.C.), Axel Mateo (Marietta, Ga.)

Women’s Junior Duathlete of the Year: Cassidy Hickey (Parker, Colo.)
Honorable Mention: Lauren Garriques (Lake Forest, Ill.), Hope Frost (Suffolk, Va.)

Men’s Masters Duathlete of the Year: Nicholas Watson (Grand Rapids, Mich.)
Honorable Mentions: Stephen Eles (Houghton, Mich.), David Engstrom (Beaverton, Ore.), Glen Thompson (Davidson, N.C.), Travis Tindle (Woodstock, Ga.)

Women’s Masters Duathlete of the Year: Kirsten Sass (Mckenzie, Tenn.)
Honorable Mentions: Kristen Hetzel (Santa Monica, Calif.), Vanessa Cook (Lansing, Mich.), Ute Nestler (Plano, Texas), Cynthia Abrami (Santa Barbara, Calif.)

Men’s Grand Masters Duathlete of the Year: Greg Pelican (Estero, Fla.)
Honorable Mentions: Christian Evans (Glen Ellyn, Ill.), Tom Resh (Redlands, Calif.), Steve Wade (Burlington, Wash.), Jim Griffis (The Woodlands, Texas)

Anne Viviani Women’s Grand Masters Duathlete of the Year: Jennifer Rapaport (North Palm Beach, Fla.)
Honorable Mentions: Suzanne Cordes (Alamo, Calif.), Jocelyn Shilling (Saylorsburg, Pa.), Geraldine Lupini (Milford, Mich.), Susan Brooker (Boulder, Colo.)

Men’s Great Grand Masters Duathlete of the Year: Tony Marshall (Carlsbad, Calif.)
Honorable Mentions: Steve Polley (Simi Valley, Calif.), Larry Mayse (Milton, Ga.), Daniel Kirk (Blaine, Minn.)

Women’s Great Grand Masters Duathlete of the Year: Sharon Gerl (Springfield, Ore.)
Honorable Mentions: Diane Travis (Clermont, Fla.), Anne Mitchell (Bala Cynwyd, Pa.), Cynthia Lucking (Greer, S.C.)

www.usatriathlon.org

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.